MILLS, BOB (1864, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
ARNOLD, AGNES
Year of Build:
1864
Official Number:
2781
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Van Slyke & Notter
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14.5 x 16", 185hp @ 200rpm engine, Shepard Iron Works.
Dimensions
Length:
68.4'
Beam:
13.5'
Depth:
5.4'
Tonnage (old style):
34
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chambers Island, Green Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
30 May 1898
How:
Burned.
History

1864 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1865, Jun 12 Exploded; rebuilt.

1866 Owned Stephenson et al, Menominee, MI.

1880 Rebuilt.

1885 Owned Menominee; 68.4 x 13 x 5.4; 30.41 gross / 15.21 net tons.

1890 Renamed AGNES ARNOLD.

1892 New 5'6" x 9'3" scotch boiler by D.M. Burns, Fort Howard (Green Bay), WI; owned J.M. Clow, Marinette.

1898, May 30 Burned Lake Michigan; owned M.J. Arnold, Marinette.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MILLS, BOB (1864, Tug (Towboat))