ALICE (1898, Yacht)


Also known as:
CAPTAIN LAWRENCE
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
107569
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Horace Connelly (Conley)
Original Owner and Location:
H.J. Conley, Green Bay
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
66.2'
Beam:
16.8'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
40
Tonnage (net):
36
Final Disposition
Final Location:
120 miles North of Manitowoc, Poverty Island, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
19 Sep 1933
How:
Stranded.
Final Cargo:
None.
Notes:
Stranded on Poverty Island heading on a cruise to Beaver Island, MI. 5 aboard, no lives lost.
History

Early 1900s used in yacht racing.

1904 Owned E.P. Warner, Chicago

1917 Owned Thorwald Bersten, Milwaukee, WI.

1918 Owned Mrs. Elizabeth Eaglesfield, Benton Harbor, MI.

1919 Rebuilt South Shipyard, Milwaukee, WI; fitted with 40hp gas engine 60.8 x 16.2x 9; 43 gross/39 net tons.

1923 Sold to Boy Scouts (one source says Chicago Sea Scouts) & reconditioned in South Shipyard.

1924, May 19 Renamed CAPTAIN LAWRENCE.

1931-32 Left in Menominee River, Milwaukee, WI.

1933 Pulled out & refitted for Wilfred Behrens.

1933, Sep 19 Wrecked.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Milwaukee Public Library
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALICE (1898, Yacht)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALICE (1898, Yacht)