AMERICA (1889, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
GLENSTRIVEN
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
106638
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Combination bulk & package freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
48
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Kelderhouse, Drake, et al, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
28 & 52 x 48", 750 hp engine @ 82 rpm; Built King Iron Works, Buffalo (1889). Scotch boilers 12 x 11' 6", 165#. Double bottom ballast tanks; 3 bulkheads.
Dimensions
Length:
274.7'
Beam:
42.2'
Depth:
13.9'
Tonnage (gross):
2171
Tonnage (net):
1748
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Collingwood, ONT.
Date:
  1924
How:
Scrapped.
History

1889, Apr 23 Launched; Cost $160,000; 3 bulkheads, double-bottom ballast tanks.

1890 Operated by Lackawanna Line; carrying record grain cargos.

1894, Aug Collided with schooner AHIRA COBB, Mud Lake; upbound with coal in heavy fog.

1895, Oct 18 Owned Kelderhouse et al, Buffalo; sunk in collison with WM. H. GILBERT, near Sault Ste. Marie; raised.

1899 Owned G.W. Maythem et al, Republic Steamship Co., Buffalo.

1902 Owned Charles Beyschlag, St. Clair, MI.

1905, Jun 5 Owned Wisconsin Transportation Co., affiliate of C. Reiss Coal Co., Sheboygan, WI.

1912 Transferred to North American Steamship Co., also affiliate of Reiss.

1916 Owned Lake Transportation Co., Buffalo.

1919 Great Lakes Transportation Co. Ltd, James Playfair, Midland, ONT (C138218); Renamed GLENSTRIVEN; 274.7 X 42.2 X 20.5; 2152 gross/1585 net tons; used in grain trade.

c1919 Bridge structure rebuilt; wood masts replaced with steel pipe spars.

1923, Nov 16 Wrecked at South West Shoeal off Cove Island, 5 miles west of Tobermory; 160,000 bushels oats.

1923, Dec 5 Refloated by Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia, taken to Tobermory for temporary repairs, to Collingwood for drydock & inspection.

1924 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AMERICA (1889, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AMERICA (1889, Bulk Freighter)