ANDERSON, S (1874, Schooner)


Also known as:
QUICKSTEP
Year of Build:
1874
Official Number:
115335
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Bay (Fort Howard), WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
S. Anderson
Original Owner and Location:
Anderson et. al., Green Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
140.8'
Beam:
25.3'
Depth:
10.2'
Tonnage (gross):
282
Tonnage (net):
268
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Punta del Uvero, Cuba
Date:
7 Nov 1917
How:
Wrecked in a storm.
History

1876 Described 282 gross tons.

1881, Mar 15 Owned C. H. Hackley & McGordon Estate, Muskegon; sold to other Muskegon parties.

1882, Oct Collision with steambarge KETCHAM, crushing ANDERSON'S starboard bow.

1887, Apr 13 Name changed to QUICKSTEP.

1895, May 13 Went ashore Sheboygan, WI; all crew saved; carrying lumber; owned Jacob B. Jacobson and Michael Hilty, Hilty Lumber Co.

1895, Jun 5 Released from beach, now in port for repairs.

1895, Oct Receiving through rebuilt by purchasers Riebildt, Wolter & Co., Stergeon Bay, WI.

1916 Mobile, Alabama.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
John O. Greenwood
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ANDERSON, S (1874, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ANDERSON, S (1874, Schooner)