THAMES (1833, Steamer)


Also known as:
KENT
Year of Build:
1833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chatham, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner:
Capt. H. Van Allen
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
122'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
160
Final Disposition
Final Location:
10 miles off Point Pelee
Lake Erie
Date:
12 Aug 1845
Final Depth:
12 fathoms
How:
collision with steamer LONDON
Final Cargo:
general merchandise & passengers
History

1833 Ran passengers & freight Buffalo-Port Stanley.

1838, Dec 4 During "Patriot Uprising" set afire, burned at dock, Windsor.

1839 Rebuilt at Chatham by McGregor for the Eberts of same place; renamed KENT.

1842 Ran Buffalo-Detroit.

1843 Ran Buffalo-Port Stanley.

1844, Jul Ran aground in fog, Grand River, ONT; gotten off, taken to Amherstburg; back in service in a few days.

1845, Aug 12 On run to Buffalo collided with LONDON; LONDON took her in tow, sank about 5 miles below Point Pelee; loss of several passengers.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Mills List
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










THAMES (1833, Steamer)