ANNEXATION (1849, Schooner)


Also known as:
AGNES
Year of Build:
1849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Goderich, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Christopher Crabb
Original Owner and Location:
Christopher Crabb, Goderich, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
75.5'
Beam:
18.4'
Depth:
7.9'
Tonnage (old style):
102 2743/3500
History

1850, Jun 7 Registered Montreal, QUE.

1854 Owned C. Crabb, Goderich.

1859 Rebuilt; 140 tons.

1863-66 Owned Wallace & Wright, Pt. Hope.

1869, Nov Went ashore Sackett's Harbor, NY.

1871 Owned O'Brien, Pt. Hope.

1873 Renamed AGNES; 100 gross tons; owned J. O'Brien; Wolfe Island.

1876 Registered Pt. Hope, ONT.

1878 Owned Jas. O'Brien, Wolfe Island; registered Goderich, ONT; 76 x 18 x 7.8; 91 net tons.

1878 C61140; 80.2 x 20 x 8.2; 107 net tons; owned John Brasby, Kingston, ONT.

1879 Registered Montreal; "not insurable".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ANNEXATION (1849, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ANNEXATION (1849, Schooner)