BUFFALO (1878, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
AUBURN
Year of Build:
1878
Official Number:
3076
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Thos. Quayle & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
Western Transit Co. (NYCRR), Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
2 of 20" & 2 of 40 x 40" double steeple compound cylinders engine, 800hp, 84rpm. 8' x 18', 100# steam, 2 fire box boilers, by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland.
Dimensions
Length:
258.8'
Beam:
35.9'
Depth:
16.2'
Tonnage (gross):
1762
Tonnage (net):
1662
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Marine City, MI; St. Clair River.
Date:
  1918
How:
Abandoned.
History

1878, Aug 10 Owned Western Transit Co.(NYCRR), Buffalo.

1880 - 93 Chicago & Buffalo run.

1887, Aug 22 Aground abreast of Port Huron.

1887, Aug 29 Released from Port Huron middleground.

1893, Sep 17 Damaged in gale, Lake Huron; leaking; to Detroit for temporary repairs.

1899 Renamed AUBURN.

1905, Oct 20 Put on Lake Michigan service rest of season.

1906, Oct Aground Grassy Island, Detroit River.

1906, Oct 26 Released, to Amherstburg, ONT for repairs.

1909 - 10 Sold to Cleveland & Chicago Transit Co., Cleveland.

1910, Apr 4 Sold at Marshall's sale along with steamer YONKERS.

1911 or 1912 Made into barge, 1165 gross / 1152 net tons.

1913 Owned Edward Gillen Dock Dredge Construction Co., Racine.

1917, Mar 5 Owned Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co.

1918, Sep 12 Raised from river at Ashtabula; towed to Marine City.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BUFFALO (1878, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BUFFALO (1878, Package Freighter)