CALABRIA (1873, Propeller)


Also known as:
GLENFINLAS
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
77695
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dalhousie, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
A. Muir & Bros.
Built on Bottom of:
BRANTFORD (1851)
Original Owner and Location:
D. Butters, et al., Toronto, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
26 x 36", 100hp engine, Becket & Co., Hamilton, ONT.
Dimensions
Length:
145.6'
Beam:
22.3'
Depth:
7.3'
Tonnage (gross):
391
Final Disposition
Final Location:
St. Catharines, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
17 Aug 1883
How:
Burned at dock.
Final Cargo:
20,000 bushels corn, hides, whiskey.
History

1873, Apr 14 Registered Hamilton, ONT; owned D. Butters, et al, Toronto; ran Montreal & St. Catharines.

1875 Rebuilt 158.4 x 26 x 11.4', 656.21 gross / 425.13 net tons.

1876 Large repairs.

1876, May 4 Ashore; released two weeks later.

1878, Oct 24 Owned D. Butters & H. Zealand, Hamilton; ran Montreal & Chicago.

1879, Jun 29 Owned Merchants Line, Montreal.

1880, May 17 Owned A. Turner & H. Zealand, St. Catharines.

1880, Jun 19 Rebuilt, Port Dalhousie.

1881, Mar 23 Name changed to GLENFINLAS; Duluth, Fort William & Montreal grain trade.

1883, Sep 14 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Canadian Registers
Canadian Sessional Papers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CALABRIA (1873, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CALABRIA (1873, Propeller)