CITY OF OWEN SOUND (1875, Propeller)


Also known as:
SATURN
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
71181
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Owen Sound, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
J. Simpson
Original Owner and Location:
A.M. Smith et al., Owen Sound, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
34 x 30, 280hp engine from burned steamer CITY OF LONDON (1866), built by G.N. Oilles, St.Catharines, ONT. 9 x 15.8' firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
172'
Beam:
31'
Depth:
13'
Tonnage (gross):
1093
Tonnage (net):
743
Final Disposition
Final Location:
40 miles northwest of Owen Sound.
Georgian Bay.
Date:
17 Sep 1901
How:
Foundered in gale.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
History

1875, Jun 15 Launched, ran Collingwood - Chicago.

1875, Oct 9 Collided with bark EMMA C HUTCHINSON at Chicago.

1878, Mar 8 Owned Smith & Keightley, Toronto.

1881, Oct 16 Stranded on rock ten miles north of Gore Bay in North Channel, Georgian Bay.

1883 Rebuilt at Collingwood; wooden arches added.

1884 Stranded at Michipicoten River, Lake Superior.

1885 Repaired at Owen Sound.

1887 Owned Collingwood Transportation Co.; ran to Georgian Bay & Lake Superior ports, Port Arthur & Duluth.

1887, Oct 24 Foundered near Clapperton Island, Georgian Bay, in 100' water.

1892 Raised & rebuilt at Owen Sound as steambarge, 1 deck, 172 x 31 x 13', 731 gross / 497 net tons; owned Collins Bay Rafting & Forwarding Co.

1892, Nov Stranded on Black Rock near Parry Sound, ONT.

1895, Nov 5 Stranded two miles west of Devils Island, North Channel, Georgian Bay.

1896 Rebuilt at Collingwood, 172 x 29 x 19', 883 gross / 570 net tons; renamed SATURN; owned Collins Bay Rafting & Forwarding Co., Kingston; towed MUSKOKA & WAUBUSHENE.

1901 Owned Wm. McKinnon, Toronto.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian Registers
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Ontario Archives
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Scanner, Toronto Marine Historical Society
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF OWEN SOUND (1875, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF OWEN SOUND (1875, Propeller)