GREAT WESTERN (1854, Schooner)


Also known as:
F. H. BURTON
Year of Build:
1854
Official Number:
90818
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dundas, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William Cronkite
Original Owner and Location:
D. Knox, Dundas, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
192
Final Disposition
Date:
  1925
How:
Abandoned.
History

1860, Nov 12 Driven ashore near Oakville, ONT.

1863 Owned Thos. F. Jones, Port Hope, ONT.

1870 Rebuilt, 210 gross tons.

1871 Owned Craig, Port Hope, ONT.

1876 Repaired.

1878 Owned George F. Strong, et al, Pt. Hope, ONT.

1888, Apr 28 Owned Haddin & Wright, Pt. Hope, ONT.

1889 Rebuilt & renamed F. H. BURTON, 103 x 20.5 x 9', 137 gross / 137 net tons.

1925 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GREAT WESTERN (1854, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GREAT WESTERN (1854, Schooner)