MAE (1899, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
NEREE
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
92953
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Craig Shipbuilding Company, Toledo, OH.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
22, 37, 61 x 36" triple expansion engine.
Dimensions
Length:
252.7'
Beam:
42'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
2201
Tonnage (net):
1497
Final Disposition
Date:
  1927
How:
Scrapped.
History

1899 To coast; owned Porto Rico Steamship Co, New York, NY.

1903 Home port New York; 243.6 x 42.2 x 22.2, 1500 hp, 2103 gross / 1281 net tons.

pre 1919 Owned MAE Steamship Co, New York, NY, 2041 gross / 1229 net tons.

1919 Renamed NEREE, owned Les Affreteurs Reunis, Marseilles, France.

1927 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAE (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAE (1899, Bulk Freighter)