HOPPOCK, HOWELL (1862, Schooner)


Also known as:
ETOWAH
Year of Build:
1862
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
L. F. & S. Burgess, Cleveland, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
408
History

1862, Apr 15 First enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1860's Placed in Great Lakes - Liverpool direct ocean trade; often carried staves & oil.

1863 Converted to bark, 3 masts; 321 tons old style.

1863 Owned Canadian, C47620, renamed ETOWAH.

1863, May Collision at Chicago with schooner COMET.

1863, Jul Owned Cumming Lain Shaw.

1863, Aug Owned Liverpool parties; United Kingdom.

1864, Mar 26 Encountered series of gales on Atlantic Ocean from Quebec to Liverpool; deckload lost, canvas damaged.

1865 325 gross tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HOPPOCK, HOWELL (1862, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOPPOCK, HOWELL (1862, Schooner)