MALTA (1853, Barkentine)


Also known as:
VOSBURG, W.H.;MALTA
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
75650
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catherines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barkentine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Lewis Shickluna
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
137.5'
Beam:
23.5'
Depth:
8.2'
Tonnage (old style):
366
Capacity:
22,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bayfield, ONT.
Lake Huron.
Date:
 Nov 1882
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Bound Sarnia - Goderich, ONT with salt, grounded & wrecked near pier.
History

1855, Jan 30 Registered St. Catherines; ran Collingwood, ONT - Chicago, IL.

1856, Nov Lost sails & anchor Georgian Bay.

1858, Nov Bound Chicago - Montreal, QUE with cargo wheat, began taking on water; put into Oswego.

1859, May Grounded at Grassy Island below Detroit.

1860 Owned Rae Brothers & Co, Hamilton, ONT.

1861 Large repairs.

1863 Owned Allen Rae, St Catherines, ONT.

1865 Owned Ellen Rae, St. Catherines, 301 gross tons; repaired.

1871 Owned Scorth & Co, Hamilton, ONT.

1872 Ran aground Peach Island, leaking following pursuit by U.S. Deputy.

1878 320 net tons; owned L. Shickluna, St. Catherines.

1879 300 ton river barge.

1881 Owned Joseph Single (?) 214.66 gross / 198.33 net tons.

1882 223 gross ton schooner, ex barge W.H. VOSBURG, owned W. Buckley, St. Catherines.

1882, Nov Wrecked Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MALTA (1853, Barkentine)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MALTA (1853, Barkentine)