MAMIE (1875, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
MAGNA, FANNIE H.
Year of Build:
1875
Official Number:
90777
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
51'
Beam:
9.5'
Depth:
4.2'
Tonnage (gross):
15
History

1877, Sep Assisted in transporting passengers from RUBY near Detroit when RUBY was seized by U.S. Marshalls.

1880, Jul 22 Sunk in collision with steamer GARLAND just below Grassy Island on Detroit River, drowning 17 altar boys on excursion from Holy Trinity Church, Detroit, MI.

1882, Oct 9 Rebuilt, renamed MAGNA; first trip since tragedy of 1880.

1884 Owned W.K. Parcher, Detroit.

1890 62 x 14 x 5', 30hp engine.

1894 Renamed FANNIE H.

1899 Owned H.G. Hutchins.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAMIE (1875, Excursion Vessel)