MAPLE LEAF (1867, Schooner)


Also known as:
HONORA CARR
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
73914
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Picton, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Redmond & Tait
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Length:
91.7'
Beam:
21.6'
Depth:
7.7'
Tonnage (gross):
135
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Port Abino, 14 miles above Buffalo, NY. Lake Erie
Date:
4 Sep 1886
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
200 tons coal.
Notes:
Bound Buffalo, NY - Port Huron, MI, foundered in storm, one life lost. 1889, Apr 9 Wreck found.
History

1867, Dec 31 Owned Curry, Striker & Wellbanks.

1868, Apr 4 Owned Curry, Striker & Hudgins.

1868, Apr 4 Owned Hudgins & Monck, Owen Sound, ONT.

1868, Jun 5 Owned Hudgins & Sutherland.

1868, Oct 20 Owned James Sutherland.

1877, Oct 16 Aground Fitzwilliam Island, Georgian Bay, bark laden for Detroit.

1879 Owned Sutherland, Picton, ONT.

1880, Apr 13 Owned David Foster, Port Burwell, ONT.

1880, Jul 18 Sunk & raised, Port Colborne, ONT, Lake Erie.

1881, Sep Sunk & raised, Lake Erie.

1882, Mar 13 Owned Ozias Barrett, Port Rowan, ONT.

1882, Dec 1 Ashore & released, Port Rowan.

1883, Oct 13 Owned H.A. Haskins.

1883, Nov 16 Ashore & released, Buffalo, NY, harbor entrance, Lake Erie.

1884 141 gross tons; owned E. Burge, Picton.

1885, Jun 22 Enrolled Buffalo, NY; owned Peter Carr, 95.6 x 21.6 x 7.4', 112.94 / 107.3 tons; renamed HONORA CARR, US 95851.

1885, Nov 2 Ashore & released, Rondeau, ONT.

1886, Aug 28 Owned H. Carr

1886, Sep 4 Sunk.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MAPLE LEAF (1867, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MAPLE LEAF (1867, Schooner)