GENERAL WORTH (1848, Brigantine)


Also known as:
JOHN RABER
Year of Build:
1848
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Euclid, OH
Vessel Type:
Brigantine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Wm. Treat
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
118'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
10'
Tonnage (old style):
257.71
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Ahnapee, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
10 Sep 1895
How:
Storm
Final Cargo:
Lumber
Notes:
Ran aground in dense fog & gale winds; broke up; 1 life lost.
History

1848 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1849, Oct 20 Collided with steamer SUPERIOR off Fox Island, Lake Michigan; repaired at Beaver Island.

1850, Jun 8 Collided with steamer LOUISIANA on St. Clair River; badly damaged.

1852, Sep Sprung leak & wet 150 bushels wheat.

1854, Jul Crew member died of cholera enroute Buffalo, NY to Cleveland, OH.

1860 Enrolled Buffalo; owned N.M. Standart, Cleveland.

1863 Owned Fraser, Buffalo.

1866 Owned Richardson & Rosenburg, Buffalo.

1868 Same owner; repaired, readmeasured as schooner; 223.67 gross tons; US10150.

1871 Owned Kane, Buffalo.

1879 Owned J.B. Lyon, Chicago, IL.

1881, Sep 20 Collided with propeller BUFFALO off Waukegan, IL, Lake Michigan; repaired.

1895, Sep Lost on Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GENERAL WORTH (1848, Brigantine)