FOX, HATTIE A. (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MENTOR
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
95706
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Saugatuck, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John B. Martel
Original Owner:
Harry Fox & Co.
Ownership Notes:
Harry Fox Charles Fitzsimmons Charles J. Connell
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
52.9'
Beam:
15.6'
Depth:
6.7'
Tonnage (gross):
22.97
Tonnage (net):
11.5
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Chicago, IL.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
14 Jul 1908
How:
Burned.
History

Intended to be called LORENA.

1882, Jul 19 First enrolled Chicago, IL.

1884, Feb Renamed MENTOR.

1890 Owned Fitzsimmons & Connell Co., Chicago.

1905, Aug Owned A. Green, Hancock, MI; rebuilt as wrecking scow, Portage Lake.

1908, Jul 14 Burned at Chicago, Total loss.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Great Lakes Register
Inland Lloyds’ Marine Directory
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

FOX, HATTIE A. (1882, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOX, HATTIE A. (1882, Tug (Towboat))