FOX, MARY (1867, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
HANLON;FOX MAY
Year of Build:
1867
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Dog Lake, ONT
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Jacob Harris or William Ainsley
Original Owner and Location:
Jacob Harris, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
81.4'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
7.8'
Tonnage (gross):
103
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Bushy Island, near Belleville, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
9 Oct 1895
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Caught fire & burned to total loss.
History

1869, Aug Aground Salmon Island, Lake Ontario; released.

1874, Apr 4 Owned Andrew Lee, Northumberland, ONT.

1875, Nov 20 Owned Louisa Willoughby, Trenton, ONT & James Redfern, Colborne, ONT.

1879 Owned Walbridge & O., Kingston.

1880, Jun 4 Owned Geo. C. Curry & Pettit Reynolds, Picton.

1880, Jul 24 Certificate cancelled, "ship broken up".

1880, Jul Rebuilt at Picton, ONT by Wm. Redmond; 86 x 21 x 8; 107.35 gross tons; 2 masts schooner, renamed HANLAN.

1881, Jul 22 Owned Martha Bordick, Picton.

1881, Dec 21 Owned Jas. W. Boungard, Hallowell, ONT & William H. Burdick, Picton.

1886, May 18 Owned W. Ostrander & Hail Jackson et al, Picton.

1888, May 12 Owned B.W. Bougard & Jas. Williams.

1889, Nov 1 Owned Thos. J. Craig, Kingston.

1895, Oct 9 Burned off Bushy Island, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
C. Patrick Labadie
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










FOX, MARY (1867, Scow Schooner)