MARIAN (1856, Scow)


Also known as:
MARION
Year of Build:
1856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Amherst Island, ONT
Vessel Type:
Scow
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
D. Tait
Power
Power:
Sail
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
50
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Grondines Island Lighthouse.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
25 Jun 1869
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
Bound Oswego - Brockv, sunk in collision.
History

1860 Owned R. Babbit, Picton, ONT.

1863 Owned R. Ripson, Port Ontario, NY.

1868 Owned at Oswego, NY, US17026, 38.98 gross ton.

1869, Jan 25 Sunk in collision off Grondines Island Lighthouse.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARIAN (1856, Scow)