MARION (1889, Steambarge)


Also known as:
HORN, CHARLES
Year of Build:
1889
Official Number:
92102
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sheboygan, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Reiboldt & Wolter
Master Carpenter:
Joseph Wolter
Original Owner and Location:
John Cochrane et al, Milwaukee, WI.
Ownership Notes:
James E. Danaher & George N. Stray, Ludington, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24 + 44 x 42", 700hp @ 78rpm engine, Samuel F. Hodge & Co., Detroit, MI (1889). 8' x 141" @114# steam firebox boilers, McGregor, Milwaukee, WI (1889).
Dimensions
Length:
202.2'
Beam:
34.7'
Depth:
13.1'
Tonnage (gross):
930.21
Tonnage (net):
672.44
Capacity:
1,000,000' lumber
Final Disposition
Final Location:
25 miles off Point Petre, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
16 May 1926
Final Depth:
138'
How:
Burned.
Final Cargo:
Grain.
Notes:
Crew rescued by freighter ROBERT J. BUCK.
History

1889, May Launched Milwaukee, WI.

1889, Jun 24 Enrolled Milwaukee; coal, grain & lumber trade.

1889, Sep 17 Collision with PHILLIP D. ARMOUR at St. Clair Flats.

1890, Mar 17 Rebuilt, 2 decks; readmaesured 217.1 x 34.7 x 19.9'; 1206.47 gross / 978.45 net tons; managing owner James E. Danaher, Ludington, MI; towed ALLEGHANY & NELSON BLOOM.

1890, Jun Carried coal Holboken, NY to Ottawa, ONT.

1899, Apr 26 Owned Samuel, Sidney & Charles Neff, Milwaukee, WI.

1899, May 24 Rebuilt Milwaukee; single deck, 2 masts; 202.2 x 34.7 x 13.1'; 930 gross / 672 net tons.

1903, Feb 25 Owned Michigan, Indiana & Illinois Line, Chicago; Robert Warner, assistant secretary.

1912, Oct 15 Owned Morton Salt Co.; Robert Warner, assistant secretary; reboilered, 12' x 151" @ 135# steam firebox boiler by Manitowoc Boiler Works (1912).

1915 Ashore near Ludington.

1922, Jun 14 Owned Horn-Lanow Transportation Co, Gary, IN; renamed CHARLES HORN.

1926, May 16 Wrecked Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MARION (1889, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MARION (1889, Steambarge)