ALPHA (1882, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PRINCETON;ATLAS;AVON
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
115833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Iron
Hull Number:
34
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 22", 300 hp @ 135 rpm engine by Sutton Bros., Buffalo, NY, 1882; 7'2" x 13', 145# firebox boiler.
Dimensions
Length:
57'
Beam:
15.7'
Depth:
8.4'
Tonnage (gross):
43.38
Tonnage (net):
21.69
History

1884 Owned Al Maytham et al, Buffalo, NY.

1892 Owned Maytham Tug Line, Buffalo.

1897 7'2" x 13' firebox boiler by Lake Erie Boiler Works.

1898, Sep 16 Fire damage.

1900-10 Several records indicate formerly SHAUGHRAUN. This is not correct; it was a different vessel.

1900 Owned Hand & Johnson Tug Co., Buffalo.

1906 Owned Great Lakes Towing Co., Cleveland, OH.

1910 Renamed PRINCETON.

1925 Owned American Construction Co, Cleveland.

1931 Renamed ATLAS; new 180 hp diesel engine.

1948 Renamed AVON; owned Avondale Marine, New Orleans, LA; new 360 hp diesel engine.

1949 Owned E.W. Myers, Tampa, FL.

1952 Owned John C. Leonard, Tampa; rebuilt; new 600 hp diesel engine.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Great Lakes Register
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALPHA (1882, Tug (Towboat))