MATHER, SAMUEL (1892, Whaleback)


Also known as:
CLIFTON
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
116484
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
W. Superior, WI
Vessel Type:
Whaleback
Note: Double bottom water ballast tanks; 2 watertight bulkheads.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
120
Builder Name:
Alex M. McDougall
Original Owner and Location:
American Steel Barge Co., Duluth, MN
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
20, 32+54 X 42" engine, 900 hp, @ 75 rpm; by Frontier Iron Works, Detroit, MI, 1892. 12' X 13' scotch boilers, @ 160# steam; by Wickes Brothers, Saginaw, MI., 1892. Wheel four bladed 12.5' diameter, weighs 7500#
Dimensions
Length:
308'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
1713
Tonnage (net):
1318
Capacity:
100,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Forty Mile Point, 30 miles ENE Oscoda, MI
Lake Huron.
Date:
21 Sep 1924
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Stone.
Notes:
Bound Sturgeon Bay, WI to Detroit, MI; all hands (24) lost; cargo shifted and she turned turtle.
History

1892, May 21 Launched; largest ever built at McDougall yards.

1892, Jun 6 Maiden trip to Two Harbors for ore.

1892, Aug Carried 116,000 bushels corn form Chicago, IL.

1893, Nov 28 Aground Red Stake above Cobal.

1896, Apr 25 Aground 2 miles above canal.

1897 Steering disabled.

1900, Jun Owned Bessemer Steamship Co., Duluth, MN.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1912 2-scotch boilers 13'9" X 11'6"; by Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co., Manitowoc, WI, 1912.

1922 Owned Clifton Transportation Co., Cleveland, OH; renamed CLIFTON.

1923 Converted to self unloader.

1924 Owned Progress Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH.

1924, Sep 21 Sunk Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MATHER,  SAMUEL (1892, Whaleback)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MATHER, SAMUEL (1892, Whaleback)