MATOA (1890, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
GLENRIG;HUGUENOT
Year of Build:
1890
Official Number:
92204
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
34
Builder Name:
Globe Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Minnesota Steamship Co., Ashtabula, OH.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24, 38 + 61 X 42" engine, 1200 hp @ 80 rpm engine by Globe Iron Works, Cleveland, OH. 14 X 12'6" scotch boilers, 160# steam, Globe Iron Works. 14'- four bladed wheel.
Dimensions
Length:
290.6'
Beam:
40.3'
Depth:
21.1'
Tonnage (gross):
2311
Tonnage (net):
1836
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Midland, ONT, Georgian Bay,
Lake Huron.
Date:
  1937
How:
Scrapped.
History

1890, Jun 17 Launched; cost $208,750; duplicate of MANOLA, MARISKA, & MARUBA; for ore carrying trade.

1891, Sep 17 Collision with Northern Pacific Dock.

1892, Nov 23 Aground outside Ashtabula harbor.

1895, Jan 25 Aground Round Island, St. Mary's River.

1895, Sep 30 Aground Keweenaw Point, Lake Superior.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co.

1913, Nov 9 Wrecked Pt. aux Barques, Lake Huron in great storm of 1913; eventually salvaged by James Reid, Sarnia, ONT.

1914 Owned Warren Transportation Co, Boston, MA; cut in two at Port Huron, MI; sent to coast.

1915, Jul 10 Exploded steam chest at Livingstone Channel, Detroit River.

1920 Owned G.E. Warren & Co, Boston.

1922 Owned Great Lakes Navigation Co, C151587; rebuilt & renamed GLENRIG; 326 X 40.3 X 21.1', 2723 gross / 1538 net tons.

1926 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Montreal, QUE; home port Midland, ONT; renamed HUGUENOT.

1937 Scrapped, Midland, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MATOA (1890, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MATOA (1890, Bulk Freighter)