MITCHELL, ALFRED (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
ILE DE LA REUNION
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
107551
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Clair, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Simon Langell
Original Owner:
Lakeside Steamship Company
Ownership Notes:
J.O. Langell, Manager.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Engine by S.F. Hodge.
Dimensions
Length:
255'
Beam:
39.5'
Depth:
21'
Tonnage (gross):
1751
Tonnage (net):
1550
Final Disposition
Date:
  1941
How:
Scrapped.
History

1900, Jun Launched.

1900, Jun 30 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1900, Jul Grounded Bar Point Light, due to broken steering gear, at St. Clair; released by wrecked SAGINAW.

1906, Jun 29 Aground St. Clair River.

1909, Jul 2 Sunk schooner JOHN SCHUETTE in collision, Detroit River.

1911 Collision with steamer CONEMAUGH, Buffalo Harbor.

1917 To Coast, Alabama owners.

1919 Belgian; later renamed ILE DE LA REUNION.

1941 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MITCHELL, ALFRED (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MITCHELL, ALFRED (1900, Bulk Freighter)