ALLEGHENY (1910, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
DIXON, GEORGE D.;CONCON;ANGOL
Year of Build:
1910
Official Number:
207792
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
185
Builder Name:
Detroit Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Erie & Western Transportion Co., Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
350'
Beam:
46'
Depth:
31'
Tonnage (gross):
3898
Tonnage (net):
2967
Final Disposition
Date:
  1959
How:
Scrapped.
History

1910-1916 Owned Erie & Western Transportation Co., Buffalo, NY.

1916-1942 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corp., Buffalo NY.

1845 Chilean owners.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ALLEGHENY (1910, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ALLEGHENY (1910, Bulk Freighter)