CHALLENGE (1853, Schooner)


Also known as:
LAMPLIGHTER;CHALLENGE
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
4754
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Youngstown, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Horatio N. Throop
Original Owner and Location:
Horatio N. Throop, Youngstown, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
20.8'
Depth:
8.5'
Tonnage (old style):
150 34/95
History

1853 Enrolled Rochester, NY.

1856, May Sold to US Lighthouse Department; renamed LAMPLIGHTER; to carry lighthouse supplies.

1857, Sep 11 Wrecked Isle Royale, Lake Superior; recovered & rebuilt at Detroit, MI.

1858, May Relaunched.

1858, Aug Collided with Schooner WINGS OF THE MORNING.

1862, Jun 22 Owned Alex Reddick, Chicago, IL; renamed CHALLENGE.

1862, Sep 12 Owned E.M. Portsch & Thomas Simms, Chicago.

1863 Rebuilt, 161 tons, old style.

1865, Sep 7 Readmeasured 96 x 20.8 x 8.75; 99.31 gross tons.

1866, Mar 28 Owned Portsch & John Gwynn, Chicago; US4574.

1867, Apr 2 Owned Oliver Deardorff et. al., Racine, WI.

1867, Jul Drydocked Allan & McClellan Shipyard, Milwaukee; overhauled.

1868, May Broken centerboard.

1869, Apr 15 Owned Marcella Kelly, Racine.

1869, Jul 26 Leaking, repaired Wolf & Davidson Shipyard, Milwaukee.

1870, Jul New main mast.

1870, Dec 12 Rigging damaged.

1870, Dec 28 Damaged in fire that started in a Ricine sawmill.

1871, Dec 9 Sunk off Sheboygan, WI during storm with lumber; raised & repaired.

1873, May 12 Owned M.J. Kelly & John Langlois, Racine.

1873, Aug Leaking, repaired at Racine.

1873, Nov Sunk by collision off Milwaukee, WI.

1873, Dec Raised, damaged corn sold, towed to Racine for repairs.

1876, Apr Chartered to carry lumber Muskegon - Quebec.

1876, Jun 17 Owned Thomas Dickinson, Christopher Heck, & Lafayette Parker, Racine.

1877 Seized early in year, sold at auction in July at Drogheda, Ireland; in coal trade Ireland & Wales.

1879, Mar 31 Documents surrendered Milwaukee, WI, "sold foreign".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Emerson H. Knack
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CHALLENGE (1853, Schooner)