CITY OF ALPENA (1893, Passenger Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF ALPENA II;CITY OF SAUGATUCK;LEONA;NORMIL
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
126974
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Passenger Steamer
Note: 6 water tight bulkheads, fitted with Bow rudder.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Detroit Drydock Co.
Original Owner:
Detroit & Cleveland Steam Navigation Co.
Ownership Notes:
Designed by Frank E.Kirby. Launched March 17, 1893.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
44", 66" x 11' engine, 2000hp, 27rpm, F.A. Fletcher & Co., Hoboken, NJ, 1893. Wheels are Morgan feathering type. 12'x 20', 120 #steam, scotch boilers, Detroit Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI, 1893.
Dimensions
Length:
266'
Beam:
38' 4"
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
1735
Tonnage (net):
1282
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Menominee, MI.
Lake Michigan
Date:
  1957
How:
Scrapped.
History

1897, Jul 21 Ran on reef in Thunder Bay, 1/2 mile from shore; freed by tugs.

1912 Named changed to CITY OF ALPENA II.

1921 Owned Graham & Morton Transprotation Co., Chicago, IL; renamed CITY OF SAUGATUCK.

1924 Owned Goodrich Transit Co.

1933 - 35 Idle at dock in Benton Harbor.

1934 Owned Michigan Trust Co., Duluth, MN.

1935 Owned Captain John Roen, Sturgeon Bay, WI.

1938 Owned Roen Steam Ship Co.; rebuilt as pulpwood barge, 241.7' x 38.5' x 13.23', 999 gross tons; renamed LEONA.

1945 Owned Northern Paper Mills, Green Bay, WI.

1946 Owned Northern Paper Mills of Canada, Hansen, ONT; renamed NORMIL, C176163, towed by NORCO.

1955 Owned Marathon Paper Co., Marathon, ONT.

1956 - 57 Idle at Sturgeon Bay dock, sold to Green Metal Co.

1957 Scrapped, Menominee, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

CITY OF ALPENA (1893, Passenger Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF ALPENA (1893, Passenger Steamer)