GOULD, GEORGE J. (1893, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
RICHARDSON, GRANVILLE A.;GLENCAIRN;NASSAU
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
86267
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Lake Erie Transportation Company, Monroe, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
18", 30", 48" x 42" engine, 800HP, 83RPM, King Iron Works. 11.5' x 12' scotch boilers, 115 pounds steam, Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, 1893.
Dimensions
Length:
266'
Beam:
41'
Depth:
25.5'
Tonnage (gross):
2098
Tonnage (net):
1265
Final Disposition
Final Location:
South Chicago.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
  1951
How:
Scrapped.
History

1911 Owned Union Steamboat Company, renamed RICHARDSON, GRANVILLE A.

1912 Owned Erie Steamboat Company.

1915 Owned Great lakes Transportation Company, Midland, ONT.

1917 Owned James Playfair Company.

1919 Renamed GLENCAIRN, C138216.

1926 Owned Nassau Ship & Dredge Company, Chicago, IL, renamed NASSAU; sanddredge working in Chicago area.

1951 Scrapped, South Chicago.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

GOULD, GEORGE J. (1893, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GOULD, GEORGE J. (1893, Package Freighter)