HIESMAN, J. (1853, Schooner)


Also known as:
JOHN RAE;DUNCAN CITY
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
6792
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Fore & aft rig.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George Thurston
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
111.3'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
9.7'
Tonnage (old style):
310
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Summer Island off Garden Island, MI.
Lake Michigan.


Date:
26 Oct 1888
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Ashore & wrecked; pounded to pieces shortly thereafter. 1890 Reported released; no further record.
History

1854 Owned William Meyers, Belleville, ONT.

1855, Aug 11 Owned R.H. & Thomas Rae, Hamilton, ONT; 265 tons.

1856 Renamed JOHN RAE.

1856, May Sailed Hamilton, ONT via Buffalo, NY - Saint John, NBR with corn; first Lakes vessel to ship directly to that port.

1859, Sep 22 Owned A. McCormack, Kingston, ONT.

1860, Nov Damaged in Lake Erie gale.

1862, Nov Ashore Niagara, Lake Ontario.

1863, Apr 10 Owned E.R. Routh, Hamilton, ONT; 255 ton brigantine.

1863, Dec Damaged cargo, Lake Ontario.

1865 New center board; 206 gross tons.

1865, Jul 11 Owned T. Kirkpatrick, Kingston, ONT.

1865, Nov 13 Damaged in gale, Port Washington.

1866 Wrecked & sunk near the Ducks in Eastern Lake Ontario.

1867 Recovered.

1867, Jul 22 Owned R.A. Hill, Hamilton, ONT.

1868, Apr 30 Owned John Proctor, Hamilton.

1869, Nov 19 Aground Presque Isle, Lake Huron.

1870, May 2 Owned William Hall & W.J. Douglass.

1870, Jul Collision with ALBATROS Burlington Beach canal; both damaged.

1871 Owned Hamilton, schooner; possibly rebuilt J.Counter, Kingston, ONT.

1872, Sep 20 Owned R.H. Riches, Toronto, ONT.

1872, Nov 26 Ashore Timber Island, Lake Ontario.

1873, May 9 Released by steam tug CRUSADER, repaired Oswego; salvaged by Americans, rebuilt by Miller, Oswego, NY; renamed DUNCAN CITY.

1876 Owned Smith & Son, Oswego, NY.

1878 Repaired.

1879 Owned Smith & Post, Oswego.

1884, Jun Sunk in collision with M.L. HIGGIE off Bailey's Harbor, Lake Michigan; 210 tons.

1888, Oct 26 Wrecked, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HIESMAN, J. (1853, Schooner)