MORSE, SAMUEL F.B. (1898, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
WYCHEM 105
Year of Build:
1898
Official Number:
116841
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Twin stacks.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Bessemer Steam Ship Co., Duluth, MN.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Quadruple Expansion
# Cylinders:
4
# Boilers:
4
Propulsion Notes:
26.5, 39, 54.5, 80" x 42" engine, 2200hp, 80rpm, by F.W. Wheeler & Co. 13'4" x 11'6" scotch boilers, 200 pounds steam by Wickes Brothers, Saginaw, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
456'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
24'
Tonnage (gross):
4936
Tonnage (net):
4301
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
27 Jun 1974
How:
Scrapped.
History

1898 Named for inventor / artist Samuel Finley Breese Morse.

1901 Owned Pittsburgh Steamship Co, Cleveland.

1922 Rebuilt, 456' x 50' x 29', 4477 gross tons.

1930 Engine 17, 25, 38.5, 60" x 42", 1750hp, 85rpm by F.W. Wheeler;

2 Babcock & Wilcox water tube boilers, 3'6" x 13'10", 280 pounds steam, built New York City; owned Pittsburg Steam Ship Co, Cleveland, OH.

1954 Reduced to a barge 4557 gross / 4557 net tons; renamed WYCHEM 105; owned Wyandotte Transportation Co, Wyandotte, MI.

1955 Used as construction breakwater, Cleveland.

1957 Towed to Roen boneyard, Sturgeon Bay, WI & partly dismantled.

1974, Jun 27 Scrapped at Sturgeon Bay.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MORSE, SAMUEL F.B. (1898, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MORSE, SAMUEL F.B. (1898, Bulk Freighter)