NEELON, G.M. (1873, Schooner)


Also known as:
MANITOU
Year of Build:
1873
Official Number:
83147
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dalhousie, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
S.G. Andrews
Original Owner and Location:
Sylvester Neelon, St. Catharines, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
138.5'
Beam:
25.8'
Depth:
11.6'
Tonnage (gross):
368
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Scotch Bonnet Light.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
4 Nov 1905
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Foundered in storm.
History

1873, Sep Launched.

1874, Jul Collision with schooner AUGUSTA, Welland Canal.

1877, May 6 Aground Sister Island, Lake Erie.

1882, May 31 Owned Sylvester Neelon et al, St. Catharines, ONT; C83147.

1887 Towed by SIR S.L. TILLEY in Kingston - Duluth grain trade.

1888 Large repairs.

1892, Nov 7 Broke loose from S.L. TILLEY & stranded on Gull Rock Island, Lake Superior; abandoned.

1893, Nov Recovered by wrecker J.H. GILLETTE.

1894 Owned J.H. Gillette, Marquette, MI.

1895 Renamed MANITOU; US92568; 138.5 x 25.8 x 11.6', 333.6 gross tons.

1898 Owned William Quinlan, Detroit, MI.

1898, Apr 12 Repairs, Port Huron, MI.

1900 Owned William E. Lenname, Detroit.

1904 Owned H.L. Wilton, Detroit.

1904, Jun 7 Stranded Cockburn Island; recovered.

1905 Owned J.V. Carr, Cleveland, OH.

1905, Nov 4 Foundered in storm, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEELON, G.M. (1873, Schooner)