NEW DOMINION (1867, Schooner)


Also known as:
WALKER, IDA
Year of Build:
1867
Official Number:
80772
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sophiasburgh, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Iron knees.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William George Yeomans
Original Owner and Location:
C.S. Wilson & R.A. Norman, Picton, ONT.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
115'
Beam:
15' 10"
Depth:
10' 3"
Tonnage (net):
220
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Bald Head Island, near Wellington, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
18 Nov 1886
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Coal.
Notes:
Driven out of Weller's Bay while loading; wrecked; one life lost.
History

1867, Nov 29 Aground Long Point, Lake Erie.

1873, Feb 10 Owned John, Angus & Malcolm McLeod, Kincardine, ONT & Robert Walker.

1875, Mar 10 Owned Ross Robertson, Kincardine & Fred Robertson, Goderich, ONT.

1880, May 20 Rebuilt Sarnia, Ontario by W.D.Ponfine; renamed

IDA WALKER, C80772, 109 x 26 x 9.1', 218.12 gross / 186.78 net tons; owned John Blow, Whitby, Fred A. Guy & Harry Allen, Oshawa, ONT, capacity 12,800 bushels.

1883, May Registry transferred Whitby, ONT.

1886, Nov 18 Wrecked, Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEW DOMINION (1867, Schooner)