COMET (1872, Barge)


Also known as:
PLANET
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
54361
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Barge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
John J. Hill
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
198.5'
Beam:
33.2'
Depth:
11.2'
Tonnage (gross):
473.37
Tonnage (net):
449.67
Final Disposition
Date:
  1915
How:
Abandoned.
History

1873 Owned E.B. Ward, Detroit, MI.

1876 Owned Ward Estate, Detroit, MI.

1879 Owned Kirby & Co., Marinette, WI.

1884 Same owners, Menominee, MI.

1889, Apr 10 Owned L.F. Pease.

1889 - c1900 Towed by EDWIN S. PEASE.

1890, Jul Grounded on head of Squirrel Island, St. Mary's River.

1904 Owned C.P. Gilchrist & Co., Cleveland, OH.

1913 Broken up.

1915 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
John O. Greenwood
Peter J. VanderLinden
Loudon G. Wilson
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










COMET (1872, Barge)