HAWLEY, M.C. (1880, Steamer)


Also known as:
CITY OF GREEN BAY
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
91228
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Fort Howard, WI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
John Gregory
Original Owner and Location:
Thomas Hawley, Green Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23 1/2 x 30", 275hp, 110rpm engine, Eagle Iron Works, Fort Howard. 6'10" x 17', 85# steam firebox boiler, Fort Howard.
Dimensions
Length:
131'
Beam:
20'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
208
Tonnage (net):
171
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off White Sandstone Point near Point Lookout, Saginaw Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
19 Aug 1909
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned crossing bay, burned to waterline & sank.
History

1880, Apr 24 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1882 Owned McCormick & Co., Milwaukee, WI.

1884 Renamed CITY OF GREEN BAY.

1885, Jun Chartered to Wisconsin Central Railroad serving Lake Superior out of Ashland, WI.

1885, Aug Owned McCormick et al & Thomas Hawley.

1885, Oct Owned Thomas Hawley.

1887, Nov 18 Upper works destroyed by fire at dock in Green Bay; rebuilt as propeller, Manitowoc, WI; 134 x 26 x 7.5', 257 gross / 178 net tons.

1891 Owned Haspold, Chicago, IL; ran Lake Superior.

1892, Jun 10 198.74 gross / 121.73 net tons.

1893 Owned J.D. Lundquist, Marinette, WI; 257.23 gross / 178.78 net tons.

1898 Owned Booth P. Co., Chicago.

1902 Owned P.C. Maloney, Green Bay.

1903 Owned M. & P. Transportation Co., Green Bay.

1905 Owned Harts Steamship Line, W.P. Schilling et al, Green Bay.

1908 Owned Green Bay Transit Co.; converted to dredge, Bay City 134 x 22.58 x 7', 208 gross / 142 net tons.

1909, Aug 19 Burned & sunk, Saginaw Bay, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HAWLEY, M.C. (1880, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAWLEY, M.C. (1880, Steamer)