HOLLAND, ROBERT (1872, Steambarge)


Also known as:
NORTHERN QUEEN;HOLLAND, ROBERT
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
110043
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Marine City, MI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Note: Freight & passengers.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Alex Anderson
Master Carpenter:
J.J. Hill
Original Owner and Location:
Henry Buttironi, et al, Marine City, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
27" x 32" engine by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, MI, 1872.
Dimensions
Length:
149.6'
Beam:
28.2'
Depth:
11.9'
Tonnage (gross):
423
Tonnage (net):
339
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sturgeon Bay, WI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
11 May 1915
How:
Burned, upper works destroyed.
Notes:
1915, May 24 Enrollment surrendered, Chicago.
History

1872, Apr Launched.

1872, Jun 7 Enrolled Port Huron, MI.

1872, Oct 28 Aground Pelee Island, Lake Erie.

1875, Apr 22 Rebuilt at Detroit, converted to passenger steamer, new cabin, 2 decks, 1 mast; 149.6' x 28.2' x 11.8', 553.33 gross tons; engine steepled, 21", 37" x 32", owned Michigan Transportation Co., Star Island, St. Clair County, MI.

1876, May 27 Owned Star Line Steamers, Detroit, MI; new cabin added.

1878, Feb 22 Owned Beatty & Co, Sarnia, ONT, C71114.

1878, May 17 Owned Georgian Bay Transportation Co., Collingwood, ONT; renamed NORTHERN QUEEN.

1878, Sep 2 Aground Topsail Island, St. Mary's River; released.

1881, Mar Towed by tug WINSLOW.

1881, Nov 11 Collision & sank steamer LAKE ERIE, then struck bar & sank, Manistique River.

1882, Mar 8 Tug WINSLOW raised & towed to Port Huron, Dunford & Alverson dry dock.

1882, Sep 28 Rebuilt, 1 deck, 1 mast, 156' x 29.1' x 11.6', 295 gross ton; renamed HOLLAND ROBERT; owned Robert Holland, Marine City.

1885, Feb 2 Owned T.D. Stimson, Muskegon, MI.

1885, Apr 11 Owned Charles D. & Thomas D. Stimson, Muskegon.

1885, Jun 13 Readmeasured, 156' x 30' x 11.4', 423.92 gross tons.

1886 Reboilered, 9' x 14' firebox boiler, 130# steam by John Mohr & Sons Boiler Works, Chicago, IL; engine referenced as steepled 1882 or 1886, 21", 37" x 32", 400hp, 105rpm, by Detroit Dry Dock Co.

1887, Apr 6 Owned Anson A. Bigelow, et al, Chicago, IL.

1887, Aug Aground Drummond Island, Lake Huron.

1895, Apr 25 Owned James Davidson, West Bay City, MI.

1899, Mar 28 Owned Davidson Steamship Co., Duluth, MN.

1900, Apr 20 Owned Wedworth C. Penoyer, Bay City.

1901, Mar 5 Owned Joseph Shannon, et al, Saginaw, MI.

1901, Nov 12 Aground Scarecrow Island, Lake Huron.

1906, Jun 25 Shifting deck load caused her to careen & sunk in Duluth harbor; Captain's license was revoked for failure to report; vessel salvaged 1900.

1906, Dec 11 Broken shaft, Lake Superior, towed in by steamer SHENANDOAH.

1914, Apr 17 Owned John C. Garey, Saginaw.

1914, Sep 26 Owned W.D. Hamilton, Chicago, IL.

1915, May 11 Burned Sturgeon Bay, WI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HOLLAND, ROBERT (1872, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HOLLAND, ROBERT (1872, Steambarge)