MURPHY, SIMON J. (1895, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MELVILLE DOLLAR;TALLAC
Year of Build:
1895
Official Number:
116684
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Three watertight bulkheads, bottom sheathed with wood, double bottom ballast tanks.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
110
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler
Original Owner and Location:
A.M. Murphy, Green Bay, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16, 24 + 42 x 33" stroke, 875hp at 85rpm engine built by F.W. Wheeler, West Bay City, MI. 13.5 x 12', 170 pounds steam scotch boiler, built by Wickes Brothers, Saginaw, MI.
Dimensions
Length:
239'
Beam:
38'
Depth:
16' 8"
Tonnage (gross):
1380.55
Tonnage (net):
1103
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Cape Henry, VA.
Date:
24 Feb 1920
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Bound Colon - Baltimore, stranded & wrecked.
History

1895, Sep 26 Launched.

1895, Oct 7 Enrolled Port Huron, for lumber trade.

1896, Apr Ashore Pointe aux Barques, Lake Huron; released by tug BOYNTON.

1900 Owned L.H. McCormick, Menominee, MI.

1901 Owned Robert J. Dollar Steamship Co, San Francisco, CA; renamed MELVILLE DOLLAR; lumber trade.

1906 Owned T. Pollard, San Francisco; Renamed TALLAC.

1916 Owned Campeche Steamship Co, New York, New York, then owned Alpha Steamship Co, NY.

1920, Feb 24 Wrecked at Cape Henry, VA.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

MURPHY, SIMON J. (1895, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










MURPHY, SIMON J. (1895, Bulk Freighter)