NAU, GLADYS (1900, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
CONSTITUTION
Year of Build:
1900
Official Number:
86507
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Green Bay, WI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
P.F. Thrall
Original Owner:
George D. Nau
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18 x 20" engine. 120# steam scotch boiler, Leigman & Sons Boiler Works, WI.
Dimensions
Length:
72'
Beam:
16.5'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
46
Tonnage (net):
35
Final Disposition
Date:
  1931
How:
Abandoned.
History

1900, May 28 Enrolled Milwaukee, WI.

1900, Jul 21 Received new 6'8" propeller.

1902, Aug 29 Owned Independent Towing Co, Buffalo, NY.

1903 Renamed CONSTITUTION; in Great Lakes Towing Co. fleet.

1904, Jan 7 Owned Union Towing & Wrecking Co, Duluth, MN.

1915 Owned Dow, Peppler & Oliver, Alpena, MI.

1919 Owned William H. Reid, Bay City, MI.

1921, Sept 30 Enrollment surrendered, Port Huron, MI, abandoned as unfit for service.

1922 Owned Reid Towing & Wrecking Co, Ltd,Montreal, QUE; Rebuilt as CONSTITUTION, 60' x 16.4' x 8'8", 41 gross / 17 net tons, C138378.

1931 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NAU, GLADYS (1900, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NAU, GLADYS (1900, Tug (Towboat))