NEFF, A. (1871, Propeller)


Also known as:
OLIVER, JESSIE; KAMINISTIQUIA; NEFF, ALBERT; BUTCHER'S MAID
Year of Build:
1871
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Oshkosh, WI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Donald Walber
Original Owner:
S. or Abel Neff
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two 10, 10 x 12", 12hp engines, Perry Ranson, Oshkosh.
Dimensions
Length:
90'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (gross):
128
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Porphyry Point, 30 miles from Port Arthur.
Lake Superior.
Date:
20 Oct 1886
Final Depth:
5 - 70'
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Quarry stone.
History

1871, Aug Aground Dykesville, Green Bay, Lake Michigan.

1872 Owned Davidson & Co, Port Arthur, ONT; may have been named KAMISQUIA, C71223; used as supply vessel on construction of Canadian Pacific Railroad.

1873 Renamed JESSIE OLIVER.

1874 Passenger steamer, Fort William & Thunder Bay, ONT; one photo shows her burned at Port Arthur in 1870's.

1875, Aug 7 Renamed ALBERT NEFF; owned Adam Oliver et al, Ingersoll, ONT; 80 x 16.5 x 8, 128.59 gross tons, 1 deck, two 12 x 24", 50hp engines.

1884 Owned Smith & Mitchell, Prince Arthur's Landing (Port Arthur).

1885 Rebuilt & renamed BUTCHER'S MAID; 80 x 17 x 8', 129 gross tons; two 12 x 24", 50hp engines.

1886, Oct 20 Wrecked, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NEFF, A. (1871, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEFF, A. (1871, Propeller)