NEVADA (1915, Propeller)


Also known as:
ROGDA;NEVADA
Year of Build:
1915
Official Number:
213782
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitowoc, WI
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
70
Builder Name:
Manitowoc Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Goodrich Transit Co., Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
212'
Beam:
42.16'
Depth:
24.58'
Tonnage (gross):
2122
Tonnage (net):
1078
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Reportedly off South Carolina coast.
North Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
16 Dec 1943
How:
Foundered.
Notes:
Founded during a gale.
History

1917 Owned Imperial Russian Government, St. Petersburg, Russia.

Collided with U.S. Navy destroyer passing through Panama Canal, during interim, Russian Revolution occurred; vessel seized by U.S. Marshal & tied up at Navy Yard, San Francisco, CA.

1921 Owned Pere Marquette Line Steamers, Manistee, MI; 221.16 X 42.16 X 24.58', 2097 gross / 1217 net tons; US213782.

1935 Owned Muskegon Dock & Fuel Co, Muskegon, MI; reconstructed as freighter, 1685 gross / 965 net tons.

1940 Owned Wisconsin & Michigan Steamship Co, Milwaukee, WI.

1941 Owned Sand Products Corp, Milwaukee.

1942 Owned U.S. Maritime Administration, Washington, D.C.

1943, Dec 16 Foundered.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NEVADA (1915, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEVADA (1915, Propeller)