NEWHALL, DAN (1852, Schooner)


Also known as:
FARR, RAY S.
Year of Build:
1852
Official Number:
6135
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
James M. Jones
Original Owner and Location:
D. Hewhall, Milwaukee, WI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
100'
Beam:
24'
Depth:
8'
Tonnage (old style):
189
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Michigan City, IN.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
1 Dec 1886
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Slabs.
Notes:
Bound Muskegon - Chicago, she foundered in a gale, being overladen with ice topside.
History

1852, Nov 15 Ashore near the Cut, inside.

1853, Apr 14 Ashore Muskegon, MI.

1857 Stranded, heavy damage, Buffalo, NY.

1857, Nov 10 Ran into pier at Buffalo, corn laden, sank; raised.

1860 Owned Jewett & Taylor, Buffalo.

1861 Large repairs.

1863 Owned John F. Stafford, Buffalo.

1863, Aug Aground Eagle Harbor, Lake Superior.

1865 146 gross tons.

1866 Owned Chicago, IL.

1868 145.89 gross tons.

1871 Owned C. Grindhi, Chicago; repaired.

1876 Owned Thomas Norman, Chicago.

1879 Owned Elliott, Kenosha, WI, 129 tons.

1882 Large repairs; renamed FARR, RAY S.

1883 Large repairs.

1886, Dec 1 Wrecked, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NEWHALL, DAN (1852, Schooner)