NIAGARA (1840, Steamer)


Also known as:
SOVEREIGN
Year of Build:
1840
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Niagara, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Niagara Harbour & Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Hon. John Hamilton, Kingston, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
Propulsion Notes:
Two engines, Niagara Harbour & Dock Company, Niagara, ONT. 28' wheels.
Dimensions
Length:
158'
Beam:
23.5'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (old style):
475
Final Disposition
Date:
  1859
How:
Scrapped.
History

1840, Jan 7 Launched; ran Kingston, ONT & Montreal, QUE.

1841 Operated Royal Mail Line between Toronto, ONT & Kingston with ST. GEORGE & CITY OF TORONTO.

1841, Oct 25 Stranded in gale, Cobourg.

1843 Renamed SOVEREIGN; owned Donald Bethune, Toronto.

1844 Damaged after running on shoal.

1846, Apr 4 Struck & disabled TRANSIT on Lake Ontario, but only broke her rudder while backing off.

1848 Owned Hooker & Henderson, Montreal.

1850, Spring - midsummer Replaced CITY OF TORONTO to run between Toronto & Montreal.

1852 Owned Duncan Milloy, Toronto.

1856 Dismantled, Toronto.

1859 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NIAGARA (1840, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NIAGARA (1840, Steamer)