CONNEAUT PACKET (1827, Schooner)


Also known as:
RICHMAN
Year of Build:
1827
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sandusky or Conneaut, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
40.6'
Beam:
14.5'
Depth:
4.1'
Tonnage (old style):
29.67
History

1827 - 35 Enrolled Cleveland, OH.

1840 Enrolled Portland, OH.

1841 or 1842 Wrecked Canadian side, Lake Huron.

1844 Enrolled Detroit, MI; renamed RICHMAN; 39 tons.

1844 Lost?

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CONNEAUT PACKET (1827, Schooner)