CONTRACTOR (1803, Schooner)


Also known as:
TRIPPE, H.M.S.
Year of Build:
1803
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Black Rock, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Porter, Barton & Co.
Location of Original Owner:
Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
64
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Buffalo, NY. Lake Erie
Date:
 Dec 1813
How:
Burned by British durning War of 1812.
History

1812 Renamed U.S.S. TRIPPE; purchased by U.S. Govrnment, fitted out as armed sloop with one 24 pounder, 35 man crew, part of Perry's squadron.

1813, Nov Ashore near Buffalo, NY.

1813, Dec Burned by the British.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
John E. Poole notes, Bowling Green State University
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CONTRACTOR (1803, Schooner)