HAWLEY, U.S.R.C. J.B. (1883, Revenue Cutter)


Also known as:
HELEN
Year of Build:
1883
Official Number:
96046
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Revenue Cutter
Hull Materials:
Iron
Original Owner:
United States Revenue Service
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion Notes:
Steam.
Dimensions
Length:
63.8'
Beam:
12.7'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (gross):
26
History

1881, Sep 8 Aground Sturgeon Bay Canal, Lake Michigan.

1889 Renamed HELEN.

1896 Home port Pensacola, FL.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HAWLEY, U.S.R.C. J.B. (1883, Revenue Cutter)