H.C.M. # 17 (1904, Propeller)


Also known as:
MORRISBURG;MARJOLAINE II
Year of Build:
1904
Official Number:
130415
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: Self-propelled grain elevator.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
J. Caledonian Iron Works
Original Owner and Location:
Harbour Commissioners of Montreal, Montreal, QUE.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
84.5'
Beam:
27.5'
Depth:
8.4'
Tonnage (gross):
210
Tonnage (net):
129
History

1926 Owned Morrisburg Waddington Transportation Co, Ltd, Ottawa, ONT; renamed MORRISBURG, converted to passenger & auto ferry.

1957 Owned Romeo Lavoie, La Petite Riviere, St. Joseph, QUE.

1958 Converted to freighter, 181 gross / 97 net tons.

1963 Owned Ro-Lor Inc, Matane, QUE.

1968 Owned Brian Erb, Lasalle, QUE.

1970 Owned Phillipe Dufour, Ile aux Cordes, QUE.

1974 Owned Groisiere Marjolaine Inc, Chicoutimi, QUE; rebuilt 293 gross / 207 net tons.

1977 Renamed MARJOLAINE II.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










H.C.M. # 17 (1904, Propeller)