HECLA (1882, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
CAPTAIN DAN;CANADIAN
Year of Build:
1882
Official Number:
95684
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Hold beams, diagonal straps of steel outside frames, steel boiler house.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
27
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Co.
Original Owner and Location:
James Ash, Buffalo, NY.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
24, 44 x 42" engine, 640hp @ 75rpm by H.G. Trout & Co., Buffalo, NY. Two 8'6" x 14" firebox boilers, 135# steam by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
224'
Beam:
34.3'
Depth:
17.6'
Tonnage (gross):
1110.26
Tonnage (net):
909.63
Capacity:
1,800 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Levis, QUE. St. Lawrence River
Date:
  1930
How:
Scrapped.
History

1852, Apr 29 Enrolled, owned James Ash et al, Buffalo, NY; to run Buffalo - Duluth in coal & grain trade.

1885, Mar New steel arches, 18 x 3" installed.

1889, Mar 29 Owned George Hall et al, Ogdensburg, NY.

1892, Jan 13 Owned George Hall Co., Ogdensburg.

1893, Sep 25 Owned George Hall Coal Co., Ogdensburg; rebuilt, 1 deck, 1 mast.

1893, Oct Ashore Wellington, ONT, Lake Ontario, crew saved; released.

1896 Repaired.

1916 Renamed CAPTAIN DAN, C141373.

1917, Apr 11 Owned George Hall Coal & Transportation Co., Ogdensburg.

1919, May 30 Documents surrendered, "Sold Foreign", owned Public Enterprises Co., Levis, QUE.

1919, Aug Sank Quebec City Harbor, thought to be a total loss but was listed in Canadian Registery until 1929.

1930 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HECLA (1882, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HECLA (1882, Bulk Freighter)