HEISMAN, J. (1853, Schooner)


Also known as:
REA, JOHN;DUNCAN CITY
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
6792
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Kingston, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Standing bowsprit, square stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
J. Counter or John & George Thurston
Master Carpenter:
J. Malcomson
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
111.3'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
9.7'
Tonnage (old style):
205
History

1854 Owned William Meyers, Bellville, ONT.

1860 Owned R.H. Rae et.al., Hamilton, ONT; registered as brigantine, renamed JOHN RAE.

1861 Large repairs; owned T. Routh, Hamilton.

1863 Large repairs.

1867, Aug 5 Owned Javine & Smith.

1868, Apr 30 Owned J. Proctor.

1870, May 2 Owned William Hall & M.J. Douglas.

1872, Sept 30 Owned R.H. Ritchie, Toronto, ONT.

1873, May 12 Owned John K. Post, Oswego, NY; rebuilt & renamed DUNCAN CITY.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HEISMAN, J. (1853, Schooner)