HERO (1864, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
MOCCASIN, U.S.S.;GEORGE M. BIBB U.S.R.C.;PENTAGOET
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Original Owner and Location:
S. & J.M. Flanagan, Philadelphia, PA.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
2
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
34" diameter x 32" stroke engine; 10 knots speed.
Dimensions
Length:
104' 5"
Beam:
22' 3"
Depth:
9' 8"
Tonnage (old style):
192
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Cape Cod, MA.
Atlantic Ocean.
Date:
27 Nov 1898
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
General cargo.
Notes:
Bound New York - Rockland, ME; crew of 18 all lost.
History

1864, Jul 14 Commissioned as naval guard boat U.S.S. MOCCASIN, stationed at Pea Patch, DE.

1865, Mar 14 Stationed St. Indigoes, MD.

1865, Aug 12 Decommissioned at Norfolk, VA.

1865, Sep 18 Purchased by Treasury Dept for Revenue Cutter; stationed at Norfolk & Wilmington, NC.

1869 Repaired at Philadelphia, PA; restationed at Newport, RI & Charleston, SC.

1881 Rebuilt at Slater & Read Shipyard, New York City; lengthened to 128'; renamed U.S.R.C. GEORGE M. BIBB; stationed Oswego, NY.

1890, Nov 22 Decomissioned at Buffalo, NY.

1891, Oct 14 Owned George H. Kimball, Cleveland, OH; rebuilt by Ship Owners Dry Dock Co., Cleveland as package freighter; 128.6 x 23 x 10.2'; 214 gross / 152 net tons; renamed PENTAGOET; US150559.

1892, May 23 Enrolled Belfast, ME; worked out of Boston, MA.

1894 Rebuilt for coastal service; 332 gross/ 267 net tons; owned Manhattan Steamship Co., New York City.

1898, Nov 27 Lost at sea.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

HERO (1864, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










HERO (1864, Package Freighter)