NANCY (1789, Schooner)


Also known as:
H.M.S. NANCY
Year of Build:
1789
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Note: Topsail.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner:
North West Company
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
79'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
0'
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Nancy Island, Nottawaga Bay.
Lake Huron.
Date:
14 Aug 1814
How:
Sunk.
Notes:
Burned & sunk by U.S. warships TIGRESS, NIAGARA & SCORPION; Nancy Island eventually built up around her remains. 1927 Parts raised by Canadian government; at Collingwood, ONT museum.
History

First private ship on upper Great Lakes.

1812 Commandeered by British during war of 1812; renamed H.M.S. NANCY.

1814, Aug 14 Sunk, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NANCY (1789, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NANCY (1789, Schooner)