NARRAGANSETT (1913, Steamer)


Also known as:
USS NARRAGANSETT;NARRAGANSETT;RICHELIEU;PASSENGER 3
Year of Build:
1913
Official Number:
211533
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
420
Builder Name:
Harlan & Hollingsworth
Original Owner and Location:
Central Vermont Transportation Co., New London, CT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
320.16'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
22'
Tonnage (gross):
3539
Tonnage (net):
2134
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Antwerp, Belgium.
Date:
9 Jun 1966
How:
Scrapped.
History

Built for overnight service, Providence, RI & New York, NY.

1915 Laid up, Wilmington, DE.

1916 Laid up, New London, CT.

1918, Jan 11 US Navy; renamed USS NARRAGANSETT; converted to troop

transport.

1918, Jun 21 Arrived Saint Nazaire, France; ferried troops England &

Continent in cross-channel fleet.

1919, Jan 31 Grounded Isle of Wight, bound France for Southampton.

1919, May 30 Decommissioned Plymouth, England.

1919, Sep 12 Decommissioned, Hoboken, NY.

1923 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd, C150828; renamed RICHELIEU; ran Saguenay - St Lawrence River cruise service, reconstructed as passenger ship by Davie Shipbuilding & Repair, Ltd, Lauzon, QUE, 322.75 x 48.16 x 19, 5528 gross tons, 3096 net tons.

1966 Renamed PASSENGER 3.

1966, Jun 9 Owned Joseph de Smedt, shipbreaker, Antwerp, Belgium; scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

NARRAGANSETT (1913, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










NARRAGANSETT (1913, Steamer)